Sunday, July 05, 2009

WILDLIFE IN LANCASTER OHIO AT THE LANCASTER HIGH SCHOOL

100_2121

Common Name: White-tailed deer
Scientific Name: Odocoileus virginianus
Primary foods: Leaves, stems and buds of woody plants, live bark, fruits, acorns, crops
(e.g., corn, soybeans, grains, vegetables, alfalfa), weeds
www.varmentguard.com (800) 793-8169 (There goes the garden)

DSCN1659

DUCK1

DSCN1660 Sharing the habitat

DUCK DEER

ALL THESE PICTURES WERE TAKEN ON THE GROUNDS OF LANCASTER HIGH SCHOOL (Maybe they were enjoying a school lunch)

LHSDawingcolor

Attend your 45th Reunion  October 16th & 17th 2009

7 comments:

June said...

Idyllic.

As an aside: Some of your words sound like those of a Member Of The Club To Which No One Aspires To Belong, as am I.

Julie Magers Soulen said...

Lovely and pastoral setting! Thank you too for sharing great pics! :)

Smart Mouth Broad said...

Wow, what a photo op! Great shots, Joe! You must have eaten your spinach that day!

Hocking Hills Gardener said...

Where is a gun when you need one;-) It is amazing how a person can have a love-hate idea about something. I think they are pretty and nice to watch but Joe they keep eating everything in sight. Watch the Spinach! The Corn, well everything in your garden.

Tony Letts said...

Lovely creatures

Sara G said...

Great photo's!!
We seen three bucks and a doe on Saturday afternoon in a farm field. They are so awesome to watch!!

Sharkbytes said...

Love the geese in a row. They and the deer sure do adapt to human manipulated environments.